Evelyn C. Osterloh v. Virginia Department of Social Services
[…] Reston Hosp. Ctr., LLC v. Remley, 63 Va. App. 755, 771 n.9 (2014). As this appeal presents a question of pure law requiring a de novo review of the hearing officer’s final decision, it is unnecessary to address the circuit court’s legal conclusions. Therefore, this Court will conduct an independent review of the record to determine whether the hearing officer’s third and final determination was contradictory to law. Osterloh contends that the EDR’s “failure to accept the hearing officer’s factual finding of unlawful retaliation as final and binding is a violation of [Code § 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii)].” Code § 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii) clearly states that “[t]he decision of the hearing officer shall . . . be final and binding if consistent with law and policy.” “Pursuant to the state employee grievance procedure, the General Assembly has vested review of policy issues involved in such cases in DHRM, and 7 - not in the courts.” Passaro v. Va. Dep’t of State Police, 67 Va. App. 357, 370 (2017) (citing Code § 2.2-3006).