Michael Andrew Maldini v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Herndon v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 138, 143, 694 S.E.2d 618, 620 (2010). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can [an appellate court] say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634, 644 (2009) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, 607 S.E.2d 738, 743, adopted upon reh’g en banc, 45 Va. App. 811, 613 S.E.2d 870 (2005)). A. Limiting the Cross-Examination of M.L. Code § 18.2-67.7, the rape shield statute, states in relevant part: [G]eneral reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted. Unless the complaining witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is: .... Evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness and the accused offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was not accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, provided that the sexual conduct occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense charged under the circumstances of this case . . . . Code § 18.2-67.7(A)(2). “The complaining witness’s ‘prior sexual conduct’ means any sexual conduct on the part of the complaining witness which took place before the conclusion of the trial, excluding the conduct involved in the offense alleged under this article.” Code § 18.2-67.10(5) -8- (emphasis added).