Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County
[…] Additionally, any comment or statement by Williams was nothing more than advisory. See Vulcan Materials Co. v. Bd. of Supervisors, 248 Va. 18, 24, 445 S.E.2d 97, 100 (1994) (noting that without a pending application, comments by an administrative agent or agency are “merely . . . advisory”). Williams’s email did not express the locality’s permission for Farmer to use his property as a farm winery and therefore does not trigger the exception in the enactment clause. The ABC Board found that this email established a “vested right” pursuant to Code § 15.2-2311(C), which states as follows: In no event shall a written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be subject to . . . reversal by any zoning administrator . . . after 60 days have elapsed from the date of the written order, requirement, decision or determination where the person aggrieved has materially changed his position in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator. This statute provides circumstances by which the permission to use property in a manner that differs from the zoning requirements may become a vested right. See Goyonaga v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 275 Va. 232, 244, 657 S.E.2d 153, 160 (2008).