Amit Varma v. Meenakshi Bindal
[…] The circuit court also considered mother’s motion for access at the November 29, 2016 hearing, and counsel for mother proffered facts pertaining to why it would be in the child’s best - 10 - interests to require father to give mother access to his program records. However, father objected to the court considering the proffers without holding an evidentiary hearing. First, the circuit court did not need to hear any evidence to enter the supplemental order because Code § 20-124.2(E) gave the court the “continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order entered” regarding the custody or visitation of a minor child and because the custody stipulation provided all the facts necessary to support the request through the provision that father would need to inform mother of his status in the program.