Amit Varma v. Meenakshi Bindal
[…] Second, even if the custody stipulation did not contain a provision regarding disclosure of father’s program status, the circuit court nonetheless had the statutory authority to modify the agreement to reflect conditions of custody and visitation that were in the best interests of the child, Edwards, 232 Va. at 112, 348 S.E.2d at 261. Moreover, Code § 20-124.3 requires a consideration of the “mental condition of each parent” and “such other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.” Father’s addiction to narcotics certainly constitutes a mental condition that could affect the child since prescription drug abuse could result in father becoming unable to safely care for the child.