Michael Stacy Graves, Jr. and Lisa Anne Graves v. Neil Edward Jones
[…] Therefore, the circuit court erred when it inquired during closing argument as to whether an ongoing relationship between the child and Mr. Jones would be detrimental to the child because it was no longer a factor for a court to consider. Assignment of error #2 Mr. and Mrs. Graves argue that the circuit court erred when it found that Code § 63.2-1202(H) does not apply to stepparent adoptions filed pursuant to Code § 63.2-1241. Code § 63.2-1202(H) states: No consent shall be required of a birth parent who, without just cause, has neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption or the filing of a petition to accept consent to an adoption. The prospective adoptive parent(s) shall establish by clear and convincing evidence that the birth parent(s), without just cause, has -5- neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption or the filing of a petition to accept consent to an adoption. This provision shall not infringe upon the birth parent’s right to be noticed and heard on the allegation of abandonment. For purposes of this section, the payment of child support, in the absence of other contact with the child, shall not be considered contact. In the petition for adoption, Mr. and Mrs. Graves asserted that Mr. Jones had had no contact with the child since August 2013.4 Therefore, they argued that his consent was not necessary pursuant to Code § 63.2-1202(H) because he had not had contact with the child for six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption. At trial, they also argued that Mr. Jones’ consent to the adoption was not required pursuant to Code § 63.2-1202(H).