Michael Stacy Graves, Jr. and Lisa Anne Graves v. Neil Edward Jones
[…] Code Section 63.2-1205) . . . . On May 18, 2015, the circuit court entered an order of reference. The order of reference stated that the circuit court ordered the Department to make a thorough investigation of the matter in accordance with section 63.2-1242 of the Virginia Code, and . . . report thereon in writing to this Court within 60 days after the copy of the petition herein is forwarded to it, and . . . cause a copy of said report to be served upon the Commissioner of Social Services in accordance with the aforesaid statute. Code § 63.2-1241(C) states, “The order of reference may include a requirement that the local director investigate factors relevant to determining whether consent of a birth parent is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, including factors set forth in § 63.2-1205.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the order of reference did not require the Department to investigate the Code § 63.2-1205 factors.