Martin Houston, Sr. v. City of Newport News Department of Human Services
[…] Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 407, 450, 611 S.E.2d 631, 652 (2005)). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Tynes v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 17, 21, 635 S.E.2d 688, 689 (2006) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, 607 S.E.2d 738, 743, adopted upon reh’g en banc, 45 Va. App. 811, 613 S.E.2d 870 (2005)). Code § 32.1-127.1:03 addresses health record privacy. Code § 32.1-127.1:03(H) specifically addresses the requirements for a subpoena duces tecum requesting health records. In turn, Code § 32.1-127.1:03(H)(6) addresses a motion to quash such a subpoena. That subsection states: In the event that the individual whose health records are being sought files a motion to quash the subpoena, the court . . . shall decide whether good cause has been shown by the discovering party to compel disclosure of the individual’s health records over the individual’s objections. In determining whether good cause has been shown, the court . . . shall consider (i) the particular purpose for which the information was collected; (ii) the degree to which the disclosure of the records would embarrass, injure, or invade the privacy of the individual; (iii) the effect of the disclosure on the individual’s future health care; (iv) the importance of the information to the lawsuit or proceeding; and (v) any other relevant factor. Code § 32.1-127.1:03(H)(6). Upon review, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by denying Houston’s motion to quash the subpoena duces tecum pertaining to the mental health records at - 14 - issue.