Antonio Elton Hubbard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Commonwealth sought to introduce the pages from the order book as evidence of appellant’s prior convictions. Pursuant to Code § 8.01-389(A), certified copies of pages from an order book are admissible as “prima facie evidence” if the pages constituted a “record[] of any judicial proceeding” or an official record[] of any court of this Commonwealth.” In turn, copies of order book entries only can be considered an “official record[] of any court of this Commonwealth” if the order book is maintained consistent with the requirements of Code § 17.1-123. In pertinent part, Code § 17.1-123(A) provides that: All orders that make up each day’s proceedings of every circuit court shall be recorded by the clerk in a book known as the order book. Orders that make up each day’s proceedings that have been recorded in the order book shall be deemed the official record pursuant to § 8.01-389 when (i) the judge’s signature is shown in the order, (ii) the judge’s signature is shown in the order book, or (iii) an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term. There is no dispute that the document offered as evidence comes from the Lynchburg Circuit Court order book and was properly certified by the clerk of the Lynchburg Circuit Court.