Antonio Elton Hubbard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant’s argument, that the order book entry regarding his convictions should not have been admitted because “[i]t is unclear from the [o]rder which [j]udge[, Cundiff or Moon,] presided over the case . . . ,” finds no support in Code § 17.1-123(A).3 Although Code § 17.1-123(A)(i) provides that an order book page shall be admissible pursuant to Code § 8.01-389 when “the judge’s signature is shown in the order,” neither of the other permissible methods require that the judge’s signature appear on the individual order for it to be admissible. In fact, Code § 17.1-123(A)(iii) presumes that the judge’s signature will not appear on an individual order book entry, requiring instead only that “an order [be] recorded in the order book on the last day of each term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term.” As the trial judge noted, the system employed by the Lynchburg Circuit Court in 1984 provided appellant with more information about the judges presiding on the day he was convicted than if the method described in Code § 17.1-123(A)(iii) had been utilized.