Antonio Elton Hubbard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] An order referencing appellant’s appearance in the Lynchburg Circuit Court and pleading guilty to charges of distribution of cocaine appears in the series of orders between the signatures of Judge Cundiff and Judge Moon. Appellant argued that there was a judge’s signature after the sentencing in the Howard case, but no signature immediately following the purported sentencing order in his case, making it unclear which judge, Cundiff or Moon, convicted him. After the hearing, the trial court ruled that the certified copy of the pages of the order book demonstrated compliance with Code § 17.1-123, and thus, was properly admissible under Code § 8.01-389.1 The trial court memorialized its finding in an order, writing: 1 Code § 8.01-389(A) provides that “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” -2- The Court finds that after the single Order entered by Judge Cundiff, that the remaining document sets forth one (1) long order, which encompasses numerous short orders for each identified case, separated and delineated for each case by “//”. This long Order is signed by Judge Norman K.