Kevin Anthony Battaglia v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 241, 243, 337 S.E.2d 897, 898 (1985)). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo on appeal. Joseph v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 332, 337, 768 S.E.2d 256, 258 (2015) (citations omitted). “The same de novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a particular word in a statute.” Id. (citations omitted). To determine whether or not the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant resisted arrest, this Court looks to Code § 18.2-479.1 which provides: A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. B. For purposes of this section, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a reasonable person who receives such communication knows or should know that he is not free to leave. Specifically at issue in this case is the language in Code § 18.2-479.1(B)(ii)(a) stating that an officer needs to have “the immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest.” In Cavell v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 484, 487, 506 S.E.2d 552, 553 (1998) (en banc), appellant was charged with resisting arrest.