Stanley Hubbard v. Cyrenne Hubbard
[…] As a result, the circuit court found that “the only significant change in circumstance is that fact that the children are all nine years older.” Additionally, the circuit court found no evidence establishing that this “passage of years. . . lessened the necessity for [wife] to continue her absence from the workforce or lessened the financial support she needs to meet her obligations.” The circuit court also considered some of the Code § 20-107.1 factors in determining the appropriateness of modifying the spousal support award.1 Applying Code § 20-107.1, the circuit court found “no evidence regarding the obligations, needs, and financial resources of the parties.” Further, the circuit court found no evidence regarding “the standard of living established during the marriage, the age and physical and mental condition of the parties and any special circumstances of the family, or the property interests of the parties . . . .” Rather, the 1 As indicated in the December 2, 2016 letter opinion, the circuit court is not required to consider the factors listed in Code § 20-107.1 in determining whether to modify a spousal support award. A court may modify spousal support “as the circumstance make proper.”