Jay Hoon Kim v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s evidentiary decision under an abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., Campos v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 690, 702, 800 S.E.2d 174, 180 (2017). Under this deferential standard, an appellate court does “not substitute [its] judgment for that of the trial court,” but instead “consider[s] only whether the record fairly supports the trial court’s action.” Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634, 644 (2009) (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 253 Va. 373, 385, 484 S.E.2d 898, 906 (1997)). Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides in pertinent part that no “person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult” may “knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” Proof that the accused had been so adjudicated is -4- thus a necessary element of this offense that the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.