Carole R. Montgomery v. John W. Montgomery
[…] Husband alleges that, when calculating spousal support during the retroactive period, the circuit court did not include in wife’s income—or deduct from husband’s income—spousal support payments of $4,100 per month. Pursuant to Code § 20-108.2(C)(4)(i), “spousal support received shall be included in gross income and spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant to an order . . . .” After deviating from the child support guidelines to account for wife’s imputed income, the circuit court set husband’s final child support obligation at $1,370 per month, retroactive to July 31, 2014. At the same time, the circuit court ordered the termination of wife’s spousal support,