Carole R. Montgomery v. John W. Montgomery
[…] Instead, husband argues that the circuit court should have retroactively terminated wife’s spousal support award to February 8, 2016, the day that the hearing was originally scheduled to begin. Code § 20-112 addresses retroactive modifications to spousal support awards. Specifically, the statute states that, “[e]xcept as provided by § 20-110, no support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given . . . .” Code § 20-112. Further, “[w]hether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court. Its decision in this regard will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” O’Brien v.