Tony Garcia, a/k/a Eddy Alvarez, s/k/a Eddy S. Alvarez v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006)). Furthermore, “[t]here is no distinction in the law between the weight or value to be given to either direct or circumstantial evidence.” Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 479, 619 S.E.2d 16, 31 (2005). “While no single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.” Id. at 479, 619 S.E.2d at 32. -7- We conclude the evidence was sufficient to establish that Garcia willfully failed to appear. Code § 19.2-128(B) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person . . . charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” “‘Willfully,’ as used in Code § 19.2-128(B), has the customary meaning that the act must have been done ‘purposely, intentionally, or designedly.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 717, 721, 427 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1993) (en banc).