Tanita Everett, s/k/a Tanita Monique Everett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This further restricts the examination because, subject to limited exceptions, “a party may not impeach his own witness.” John Crane, Inc. v. Jones, 274 Va. 581, 590, 650 S.E.2d 851, 855 (2007). One such exception is if the witness is a hostile witness. A hostile witness is a witness who either has an interest in the case that is adverse to the party who calls the witness or is a witness whose testimony at trial proves to be adverse to the party that calls the witness. The first category of hostile witness is governed by Code § 8.01-401,3 while the second is governed by Code § 8.01-403. 3 Code § 8.01-401(A) provides that “[a] party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination.” See also Va. R. Evid. 2:607(b).