Tanita Everett, s/k/a Tanita Monique Everett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In civil cases, pretrial depositions are routinely used to impeach witnesses whose trial testimony differs from their deposition testimony. Similarly, preliminary hearing testimony commonly is used to impeach trial testimony that differs from the testimony before the general district court. See, e.g., Roberts, 230 Va. at 268, 337 S.E.2d at 258 (recognizing with approval the use by the Commonwealth’s Attorney of a preliminary hearing transcript to impeach a prosecution witness). Code § 8.01-403 expressly recognizes that the prior statements will not necessarily have occurred during the trial. In pertinent part, it provides for the impeachment of one’s own witness if the witness “has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the fact that Harris’ initial trial testimony may have been internally consistent is irrelevant to the question of whether she had made prior inconsistent statements.