University of Virginia Medical Center v. Susan Jordan
[…] App. at 445, 573 S.E.2d at 322. Accordingly, we must decline the Medical Center’s invitation to address whether a hearing officer’s decision is consistent with Medical Center policy. See, e.g., Burke v. Catawba Hosp., 59 Va. App. 828, 834-35, 722 S.E.2d 684, 687-88 (2012).2 III. FEDERAL LAW The Medical Center contends that federal law, and specifically the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, commonly known by its HIPAA acronym, “requires the 2 The Medical Center argues that “Grievances concerning the content of policies do not qualify for a hearing. See Va. Code § 2.2-3004(C)(iii).” Code § 2.2-3004(C)(iii) provides that “Complaints relating solely to the following issues shall not proceed to a hearing . . . contents of ordinances, statutes or established personnel policies, procedures, and rules and regulations.” The content of the policies was not in dispute, but rather their application. Therefore, Code § 2.2-3004(C)(iii) has no relevance to this appeal. -5- Medical Center to develop policies to protect” patient health information.