University of Virginia Medical Center v. Susan Jordan
[…] Barton, 39 Va. App. at 445, 573 S.E.2d at 322. The cited -9- federal regulations do not prohibit the types of disclosures at issue here. The Medical Center has failed to show that the hearing officer’s decision and the circuit court’s affirmance of that decision are contrary to federal law. IV. VIRGINIA LAW Relying on Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A), the Medical Center argues that this statute “does not permit an employee of the health care entity to access records independently and outside the rules established by the health care entity that owns the records.” Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A) provides in relevant part: Health records are the property of the health care entity maintaining them, and, except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual’s health records. (Emphasis added). The language “except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law” is significant.