Victoria Elizabeth Dufresne v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 264 Va. 576, 582, 570 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2002). Therefore, we conclude that appellant is not procedurally barred from raising on appeal the trial court’s error in convicting her of grand larceny. Lesser-Included Offense The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused be given proper notification of the charges against him. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1, § 8. Code § 19.2-220 provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment shall be “a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” An indictment, to be sufficient, must give an accused notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so the accused can make his defense. Satcher v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 220, 231, 421 S.E.2d 821, 828 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 933 (1993).