Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 708, 771 S.E.2d at 703. Although we did not address Code § 18.2-271 in Barden, we hold that the same reasoning applies to the period of suspension authorized by that section. Under Code § 18.2-271, the conviction “of itself operate[d] to deprive [Croft] of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . for a period of one year from the date of such judgment.” See Code § 18.2-271. This was a suspension of Croft’s driving privilege. See id. (“This suspension period shall be in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-319.2.” (emphasis added)). Croft was charged with violation of Code § 18.2-272 only, which is driving “during the time for which he was deprived of the right to do so” by Code § 18.2-271. Consequently, the only time period relevant here is the period under Code § 18.2-271 that Croft was deprived of the right to drive.