Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997)). II. The question before this Court is whether the period of suspension required by Code § 18.2-271 should be interpreted as a fixed term of one year, and if so whether the one year in this case expired before Croft was charged. “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.” Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71, 74 (2014). The question of whether the period of suspension expired in this case is a mixed question of law and fact which is reviewed de novo. See id. Code § 18.2-266 states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Code § 18.2-271(A) provides, in relevant part, that “the judgment of conviction if for a first offense under § 18.2-266 . . . shall of itself operate to deprive the person so convicted of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train in the Commonwealth for a period of one