Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See id. Code § 18.2-266 states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Code § 18.2-271(A) provides, in relevant part, that “the judgment of conviction if for a first offense under § 18.2-266 . . . shall of itself operate to deprive the person so convicted of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train in the Commonwealth for a period of one year from the date of such judgment.”1 Finally, Code § 18.2-272 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who drives or operates any motor vehicle, engine or train in the Commonwealth during the time for which he was deprived of the right to do so . . . by § 18.2-271. . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The Commonwealth argues that, because Croft’s license was never reinstated, his suspension under Code § 18.2-271 did not expire.