Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.” Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71, 74 (2014). The question of whether the period of suspension expired in this case is a mixed question of law and fact which is reviewed de novo. See id. Code § 18.2-266 states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Code § 18.2-271(A) provides, in relevant part, that “the judgment of conviction if for a first offense under § 18.2-266 . . . shall of itself operate to deprive the person so convicted of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train in the Commonwealth for a period of one year from the date of such judgment.”1 Finally, Code § 18.2-272 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who drives or operates any motor vehicle, engine or train in the Commonwealth during the time for which he was deprived of the right to do so . . . by § 18.2-271. . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”