Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] According to the DMV transcript, the DMV revoked Croft’s license on June 18, 2008 for a term to expire on May 15, 2009 for a conviction dated May 21, 2008. -3- to pay court costs, fees, and fines, he could not be charged with driving during the period of his Code § 18.2-271 suspension. The Commonwealth also argues that based on the plain language of Code § 18.2-271(D) Croft’s period of suspension did not begin to expire because Croft provided no evidence that he ever surrendered his license. We disagree. Code § 18.2-271(D) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, the period of license revocation or suspension shall not begin to expire until the person convicted has surrendered his license to the court or to the Department of Motor Vehicles.” However, the transcript of Croft’s driving record, which was admitted without objection, indicates that Croft was never issued a license.