Christopher Lee Croft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 707, 771 S.E.2d at 703. This follows from the plain language of Code § 46.2-100, which provides that a suspended privilege may be reinstated “following the period of suspension.” Id. Thus, we concluded in Barden that although appellant’s license was still in revoked status, he was not driving during the period of suspension or revocation because the “periods of suspension and revocation terminated by operation of the same statutory provisions that first authorized them.” Id. at 708, 771 S.E.2d at 703. Although we did not address Code § 18.2-271 in Barden, we hold that the same reasoning applies to the period of suspension authorized by that section. Under Code § 18.2-271, the conviction “of itself operate[d] to deprive [Croft] of the privilege to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . for a period of one year from the date of such judgment.” See Code § 18.2-271. This was a suspension of Croft’s driving privilege. See id. (“This suspension period shall be in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-319.2.” (emphasis added)).