Gary Ray Sugg v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, our inquiry is whether the October 26, 2012 sentencing order disposed of the entire action and left nothing to be done. Specifically, did the failure to determine the amount of restitution within two weeks render the sentencing order interlocutory? Code § 19.2-307 provides in part: The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth. Code § 19.2-305.1(A) states in part: [N]o person convicted of a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2 which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss, or shall be compelled to perform community -4- services, or both, or shall submit a plan for doing that which appears to the