Maria D. Seminario v. Fairfax County Public Schools
[…] Id. (citing Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc., 1 Va. App. at 441, 339 S.E.2d at 573). However, to the extent the calculation of the average weekly wage is based on statutory -4- interpretation, it presents a question of law and is subject to de novo review by this Court. See Turf Care, Inc. v. Henson, 51 Va. App. 318, 334, 657 S.E.2d 787, 794 (2008). The Code assists the commission in determining an injured claimant’s average weekly wage. Code § 65.2-500(A) provides, in part: Except as provided in subsections E, F and G, when the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the injured employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wages, with a minimum not less than 25 percent and a maximum of not more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as defined herein. In any event, income benefits shall not exceed the average weekly wage of the injured employee. Code § 65.2-101 provides, in relevant part: “Average weekly wage” means: 1. a.