Gordon David Belcher v. Carolyn Bishop Belcher
[…] Therefore I m finding that the agreement prevails and that the provisions pertaining to whether or not the wife cohabits in a relationship akin to a marital relationship are not applicable to this case. -3- We review the trial court s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo. Craig v. Craig, 59 Va. App. 527, 539, 721 S.E.2d 24, 29 (2012) (quoting Navas v. Navas, 43 Va. App. 484, 487, 599 S.E.2d 479, 480 (2004)). Prior to 1997, the Code listed two events, namely remarriage or death, as occurrences that terminate spousal support. In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code § 20-109 to include cohabitation as a termination event. Currently, Code § 20-109(A) provides: Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper. Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all orders and decrees for spousal support, regardless of the date of the suit for initial setting of support, the date of entry of any such order or decree, or the date of any petition for modification of support. This Court has explained that under the current statute, [I]n cases involving cohabitation, remarriage, or death . . . the stipulation or contract must expressly preclude termination of the contractual duty of spousal support on these grounds.