Petersburg Hospital Company, LLC, etc. v. Karen Remley, M.D., etc., et al.
[…] Loudoun Hosp. Ctr., 50 Va. App. at 491, 650 S.E.2d at 886 (quoting Holtzman Oil Corp. v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 532, 539, 529 S.E.2d 333, 337 (2000)). B. Issue I: Consideration of the SMFP Southside Regional alleges that the Commissioner erred by failing to consider the most recent applicable SMFP. Code § 32.1-102.3 governs the Commissioner s authority to issue a COPN. Code § 32.1-102.3(A) provides: No [COPN] may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated. . . . Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a [COPN] shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provision of the [SMFP] . . . . Code § 32.1-102.3(B) lists twenty-one factors the Commissioner must consider in determining whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated, including [t]he relationship of the project to the applicable health plans of the Board and the health planning agency, Code § 32.1-102.3(B)(2). Thus, both Code § 32.1-102.3(A) and (B)(2) instruct the Commissioner to consider the SMFP in determining whether to issue the COPN. See Code § 32.1-102.1 (defining the SMFP as the planning document adopted by the Board of Health ). It is well-settled that the Commissioner is not required to grant a COPN even if all requirements of the SMFP are met. State Health Comm r v. Sentara Norfolk Gen. Hosp., 260 Va. 267, 273, 534 S.E.2d 325, 329 (2000). [C]ompliance with the SMFP is only one factor in the decision. Id. The Commissioner must also consider whether a public need for the project has been demonstrated. Id. (quoting Code § 32.1-102.3(A)).