Morgan Whitney Toler v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Morgan Whitney Toler, appellant, was convicted, in a jury trial, of one count of aggravated malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51.2. On appeal, she contends the trial court erred in granting a jury instruction defining physical impairment as any physical condition, anatomic loss, or cosmetic disfigurement which is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness. She also contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction. For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court. ANALYSIS Appellant was charged with aggravated malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51.2, which provides in relevant part: A. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment. Over appellant s objection, the trial court granted Instruction Number 6, which stated: Physical impairment is defined as any physical condition, anatomic loss, or cosmetic disfigurement which is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness.