Ricky Wayne Thompson v. Tanya Brooks Thompson
[…] Exceptions partake of the nature of special demurrers, and hence, as the authorities say, the party excepting must put his finger on the error, that the court may see what it has to decide. It is too late, however, to do so for the first time in the appellate court, unless the report be erroneous on its face. 1 Code § 8.01-610 provides: The report of a commissioner in chancery shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the evidence. Even though a commissioner s report does not carry the weight of a jury s verdict, it should be sustained unless the trial court concludes that the evidence does not support the commissioner s findings of fact. Hill v. Hill, 227 Va. 569, 576-77, 318 S.E.2d 292, 296-97 (1984). -2- Dodge v.