Kevin T. Cheeks v. City of Alexandria
[…] Thus, like Code § 18.2-119, City of Alexandria Code § 13-1-33(a) contains two separate and independent bases for conviction: A conviction will stand both (1) where an individual 2 Code § 18.2-119 provides: If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons . . . on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen . . . , he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. -4- enters upon property after having been forbidden, either orally or in writing, by a person lawfully in charge of the property from doing so, cf. Commonwealth v. Hicks, 267 Va. 573, 581, 585, 596 S.E.2d 74, 78, 81 (2004) (upholding the defendant s conviction under Code § 18.2-119 where the defendant willfully entered upon Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority property after receiving a letter from the manager of the property forbidding him from returning to the property), and (2) where an individual enters upon property after having been forbidden to do so by No Trespassing signs posted at the scene, cf. Miller v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 472, 473, 393 S.E.2 431, 431 (1990) (affirming the defendant s conviction under Code § 18.2-119 where the defendant willfully entered upon Housing Authority property that was posted with No Trespassing signs).