Charles Lee Argenbright v Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 794, 806, 497 S.E.2d 165, 170 (1998) (using out-of-court statements of the probation and parole officer); Miller v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 497, 501, 471 S.E.2d 780, 782 (1996) (admitting probation officer s testimony and report during sentencing). Code § 18.2-104 requires an admission or finding that the defendant has been convicted previously for two or more larcenies or like offenses punishable as larceny, to enhance a charge of misdemeanor obtaining property by false pretenses to a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-104.1 Nothing in the plain language of Code § 18.2-104 requires the previous convictions be 1 Code § 18.2-104 provides: When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the Code, and it is alleged in the warrant, indictment or information on which he is convicted, and admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been before convicted in the Commonwealth of Virginia or in another jurisdiction for any offense of larceny or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny, or of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction, regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies or a combination thereof, he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than twelve months; and for a third, or any subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. -4- established only by the admission of certified copies of the final conviction orders.