Sylvia Marie Schenck v Winchester Golf Club, Inc.
[…] On appeal, claimant contends employer defended her claim without reasonable grounds and that the commission should have held employer responsible for the entire amount of her attorney's fees. 1 Employer, by contrast, contends that all disputed issues were resolved prior to the hearing and, thus, that the award of attorney's fees constituted an abuse of discretion. We hold the record supported employer's payment of a fee in the amount ordered, and we affirm. Code § 65.2-713 provides in relevant part as follows: A. If the Commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought or defended by the employer or insurer under this title shall determine that such proceedings have been . . . defended without reasonable grounds, it may assess against the employer or insurer . . . the whole cost of the proceedings, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by the Commission. B. Where the Commission finds that an employer or insurer has delayed payment without reasonable grounds, it may assess 1 On brief on appeal, claimant seeks "at a minimum the reinstitution of the [deputy's] larger [fee] award [of $5,000], or payment of all fees and costs incurred," presumably meaning the $8,933.28 in fees and costs for which claimant had submitted a fee statement to the commission.