Dalian Keith Green v Commonwealth
[…] Sigmon v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 258, 267, 105 S.E.2d 171, 178 (1958) (emphasis added); see Phillips v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 548, 553, 514 S.E.2d 340, 342 (1999) (holding that, "[i]n a criminal case, a 'prosecution' is the process in which an accused is brought to justice from the time a formal accusation is made through trial and final judgment in a court of appropriate jurisdiction" (citing Sigmon, 200 Va. at 267, 105 S.E.2d at 178)). Since the Supreme Court's decision in Sigmon, the legislature has amended Code § 19.2-294 to define when, "[f]or purposes of [that] section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced." See 1987 Va. Acts, ch. 241 (amending Code § 19.2-294 to provide, effective July 1, 1987, that federal prosecution "commence[s] with the return of an indictment by a grand jury or the filing of an information by a United States attorney"); see also -2- 2003 Va.