Betty Kenyon v Commonwealth
[…] Officer Anderson testified Kenyon was wet, "smelled a strong odor of alcohol," and had "glassy" eyes. When questioned by Officer Anderson, Kenyon told him her son was sitting on her lap and driving the van when she lost control of the van. Officer Anderson also testified that Kenyon said she drank two beers before midnight. At the conclusion of the evidence the trial judge found that Kenyon committed a willful act that was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life. He convicted her of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B). II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides that "[a]ny parent . . . responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen whose willful act . . . in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." We discussed the application of this statute in Barrett v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 377, 585 S.E.2d 355 (2003), and described the statutory terms as follows: [T]he term 'gross, wanton, and culpable' describes conduct.