Bernard Jere Member v. Commonwealth
[…] Furthermore, the trial judge had earlier cautioned the jury that he would instruct them at the end of the case concerning legalities of the distribution. ask for a further caution. Member did not We cannot say "there is a manifest probability that the evidence or statement has been prejudicial" to Member. Saunders v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 294, 303, 237 S.E.2d 150, 156 (1977). The events he complains of were not admitted as evidence, and the trial judge cautioned the jury. Thus, we hold that Member's contention that the trial judge erred lacks merit. IV. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that "[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et. seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . give or distribute a controlled substance." Germane to this appeal, Code § 54.1-3408 provides that "[a] practitioner of medicine . . . shall only prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled - 11 - substances in good faith for medicinal or therapeutic purposes within the course of his professional practice."