Alvin Lee Plumley v Commonwealth
[…] We disagree. "Code § 19.2-296 allows a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea before sentence is imposed." Jones v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 503, 511, 513 S.E.2d 431, 435 (1999). "Whether a defendant should be permitted to withdraw a guilty plea rests within the sound discretion of the trial court to be determined based on the facts and circumstances of each case." Hall v. Commonwealth, 30 2 The version of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) in effect at the time of the subject offense provided, in pertinent part, as follows: It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any (a) firearm or (b) stun weapon or taser as defined by § 18.2-308.1, except in such person's residence or the curtilage thereof . . . . -2- Va. App. 74, 79, 515 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1999). "By definition, when the trial court makes an error of law, an abuse of discretion occurs." Bass v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 373, 382, 523 S.E.2d 534, 539 (2000).