Christopher T Taylor v Commonwealth
[…] Nothing in the statute requires that the calibration be on the date of the offense, only that it be of the car used on the offense date. The phrase "at the time of the alleged offense" modifies "motor vehicle" so as to specify the car to be calibrated. There is no language in the statute requiring that a calibration be performed within a specified time period or whether the calibration be before or after the offense date. Taylor asserts that the time limit for calibrations in Code § 46.2-882 also applies to speedometers under Code § 46.2-942. He points to that part of Code § 46.2-882 that provides "[n]o calibration or testing of such device shall be valid for longer than six months." (Emphasis added). However, it is clear by the plain language of the statute that the term "such device" refers only to any "laser speed determination device, radar, or microcomputer device as described in this section," not vehicle speedometers.