Christopher T Taylor v Commonwealth
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the decision of the trial court. 1 I. A. ANALYSIS Admissibility of the Calibration Certificate Taylor argues on appeal that the trial court erred by admitting the calibration certificate of Alcohol Beverage Control Agent Bellows' vehicle into evidence. He asserts that Code § 46.2-882 and our decision in Gray v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 663, 446 S.E.2d 480 (1994), establish a requirement that calibration of a police vehicle's speedometer be within six months prior to the offense date. We disagree. Code § 46.2-942 provides that "the court shall receive as evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the alleged offense." Under basic rules of statutory construction, we examine a statute in its entirety, rather than by isolating particular words or phrases. When the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language.