Phillip McCurtis Askew, Jr. v Commonwealth
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970). An Alford guilty plea is one where the defendant refuses to admit guilt, or even protests his innocence, but, nonetheless, wants to enter a guilty plea. The Supreme Court ruled that an admission of guilt is not a constitutional requisite to the imposition of a criminal penalty. Zigta v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 149, 151 n. 1, 562 S.E.2d 347, 348 n. 1 (2002). 3 Code § 19.2-254 provides that "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a felony case, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion." -2- rather than an "Alford" plea, and that he therefore, properly preserved his questions presented on appeal.