Michael Terry Swick v Commonwealth
[…] Under these facts, the trial court did not err. III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Appellant next contends that the evidence failed to prove Holovoka's injuries were sufficiently severe and caused permanent and significant damage as required by Code § 18.2-51.2. We disagree. - 6 - Code § 18.2-51.2 provides in pertinent part: "If any person maliciously . . . wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to main, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment." Appellant argues that facial scarring and numbness are not "significant" and no medical evidence established Holovoka suffered any permanent restrictions on his activities, permanent impairment or any cosmetic disfigurement. without merit.