Jayne Renee Athey v Robin Dwane Athey
[…] Background On appeal, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to appellee as the party prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391 S.E.2d 344, 346 (1990). The parties married on May 6, 1989. and wife separated. On July 1, 2001, husband Husband testified that his intent at that time was that the separation be permanent and that his intent remained constant during the following twelve-month period. Husband's statement was corroborated by witness testimony. Analysis I. Under Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a), a divorce may be granted "[o]n the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year." This statute requires "proof of an intention on the part of at least one of the parties to discontinue permanently the marital cohabitation, followed by physical separation for the statutory period." Hooker v. Hooker, 215 Va. 415, 417, 211 S.E.2d 34, 36 (1975).