Lloyd H. Brown, Sr. v Rosalind H. Brown
[…] The decree noted that the trial court "heard evidence on November 12, 2002 on motions to reconsider." Finally, the trial court distributed property and apportioned debts. It refused to award husband spousal support "at this time." ISSUES PRESERVED Rule 5A:20 requires a party's opening brief to contain, inter alia, "a statement of the question presented with a clear and exact reference to the page(s) of the transcript, written 2 Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides that a divorce may be granted "[o]n the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year." -3- statement, record, or appendix where each question was preserved in the trial court." (Emphasis added.)