Kimberly Dawn Ratliffe v Commonwealth
[…] When the child had gotten wet, the defendant did nothing to take care of the child. She placed the child in the hot tub knowing that the water was dripping and that the child could turn on the water. The defendant placed the child in a position of extreme peril and left her there. the child died by drowning. As a result, The trial court concluded, by finding beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant willfully acted and omitted to act in a way that showed a gross, wanton, and culpable disregard for the life of the child. Code § 18.2-371.1(B) requires proof that the defendant's "willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life." Willful "denotes '"an act which is intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from accidental."'" Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 554, 513 S.E.2d 453, 456 (1999) (quoting Snead v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 643, 646, 400 S.E.2d 806, 807 (1991) (quoting United States v.