Jane O'Donnell v Petersburg Redevelopment, et al.
[…] See also Tatum v. Department of Agric. and Consumer Servs., 41 Va. App. 110, 122, 582 S.E.2d 452, 458 (2003) ("Upon judicial review from the administrative grievance hearing, the circuit court, based on the record and sitting without a jury, may affirm, reverse or modify the hearing officer's decision."). "[T]he only grounds of appeal of the hearing officer's decision [to the circuit court] is 'that the determination is contradictory to law.'" Virginia Dep't of State Police v. Barton, 39 Va. App. 439, 445, 573 S.E.2d 319, 322 (2002) (quoting Code § 2.2-3006(B)). [D]eterminations of the circuit court may be appealed to this Court, pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1), granting any aggrieved party the ability to appeal "[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005." Code § 17.1-405(1).