Jane O'Donnell v Petersburg Redevelopment, et al.
[…] Any confusion however was clarified by the trial judge when he found that the panel's decision was "contrary to the law." The trial judge based this decision on the panel's findings and record evidence demonstrating that the agency had sufficient, valid and multiple reasons to discharge O'Donnell. -9- and policy." Code § 2.2-3006(B) explains that a "party may appeal on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law." The circuit court "shall hear the appeal on the record," after which it may "affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision." Id. The PRHA Grievance Manual sets forth the rights and procedures involving grievances.