Bobby W. Nelson v Grace V Nelson
[…] Rogers v. Yourshaw, 18 Va. App. 816, 818, 448 S.E.2d 884, 885 (1994). The chancellor, as the trier of fact, "evaluates the testimony and credibility of witnesses. Thus, a finding of fact, made by a chancellor who has heard the evidence ore tenus, carries the weight of a jury verdict, and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Johnson v. Cauley, 262 Va. 40, 44, 546 S.E.2d 681, 684 (2001) (citation omitted). Code § 20-109 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless . . . the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable. Code § 20-109(A). Evidence is clear and convincing if it "'produce[s] in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.