Andre Odell Harris v Commonwealth
[…] She testified that they were "[j]ust boyfriend and girlfriend," that they had been so for three years, and that they were not engaged. Simpson also testified she was living at the motel because she could not live with her mother. The jury convicted Harris of assault and battery against a household member for a third or subsequent conviction and fixed his punishment at one year in prison. The judge sentenced Harris to one year of imprisonment. II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57.2(B), provides as follow: On a third or subsequent conviction for assault and battery against a family or household member, where it is alleged . . . that (i) such person has been previously convicted twice of assault and battery against a family or household member, or of a similar offense under the law of any other - 2 - jurisdiction, within ten years of the third or subsequent offense, and (ii) each such assault and battery occurred on different dates, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-57.2. Subsection (D) of Code § 18.2-57.2, incorporates the definition of "family or household member" contained in Code § 16.1-228. That definition is as follows: "Family or household member" means (i) the person's spouse, whether or not he or she resides in the same home with the