Phys.Therapy Works, Inc. v VEC & Carla Kinsman
[…] Therefore, the decision of the trial court, affirming the Commission determination, is affirmed. Affirmed. - 10 - Bray, J., dissenting. Because, in my view, the disputed award is inconsistent with the intent of the Unemployment Compensation Act (the Act), I respectfully dissent. "The purpose of the Act is to provide temporary financial assistance to [employees] who become unemployed through no fault of their own." Unemployment Compensation Comm'n v. Tomko, 192 Va. 463, 469, 65 S.E.2d 524, 528 (1951). Thus, Code § 60.2-618(1) provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . : (1) . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause." Id. "Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit without good cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal." Snyder v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 23 Va. App. 484, 491, 477 S.E.2d 785, 788 (1996).