Phys.Therapy Works, Inc. v VEC & Carla Kinsman
[…] The full Commission affirmed the decision of the appeals examiner. PTW then appealed the Commission's decision to circuit court pursuant to Code § 60.2-625. After receiving further memoranda and oral argument by counsel, the court affirmed the Commission's decision, finding that PTW had failed to overcome its burden to demonstrate that Kinsman had voluntarily separated from employment and that Kinsman was thus qualified to receive benefits under Code § 60.2-618(1). Code § 60.2-618 provides, in relevant part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from the last employing unit for whom he has worked thirty days or 240 hours or from any subsequent employing unit: 1. For any week benefits are claimed until he has performed services for an employer (i) during thirty days, whether or not such days are consecutive, or (ii) for 240 hours, and subsequently becomes totally or partially separated from such employment, if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause. This statutory scheme for determining a claimant's qualification for benefits contemplates a shifting of the burden of proof between the claimant and the employer. See Actuarial Benefits & Design Corp. v. VEC, 23 Va. App. 640, 644-45, 478 S.E.2d 735, 737-38 (1996).