JERMAINE ORSON YANCEY V COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 283, 292, 362 S.E.2d 193, 198 (1987). 5 See Overstreet v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 234, 236, 435 S.E.2d 906, 908 (1993). 6 225 Va. at 562, 303 S.E.2d at 913. 7 Id. 8 Overstreet, 17 Va. App. at 236, 435 S.E.2d at 908 (quoting 50 Am. Jur. 2d Larceny § 23 (1970)); see also Code § 18.2-117, which states, in relevant part: If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fail to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the - 3 - Despite Yancey's claims to the contrary, the circumstantial evidence, particularly Yancey's conduct, established that he intended to permanently deprive Sykes of the Cadillac. Yancey took the car to wash it, as directed, but did not attempt to return the Cadillac to Sykes or even contact Sykes about his possession of the car, prior to embarking upon a trip to New York in the car. Accordingly, we find the evidence sufficient to establish larceny and affirm the judgment of the trial court. Affirmed. same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. - 4 -