JERMAINE ORSON YANCEY V COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Specifically, Yancey argues there was no evidence to establish an unlawful taking, nor that he intended to steal the car. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Further, because this memorandum opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts necessary to our holding. Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part: Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm's value, shall be guilty of grand larceny. "Larceny . . . is the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his assent and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof permanently. The animus furandi must accompany the taking.