Latif Racquel Khaliq v Commonwealth of VA
[…] We agree and dismiss his conviction. The facts in this case are undisputed. On September 15, 2000, Officer W.E. Small received a warrant to arrest Khaliq for * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. a probation violation. When Officer Small arrested Khaliq for the probation violation, he escaped from his custody. There was no evidence establishing that Khaliq had been arrested for a misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-479(A) provides, in relevant part: If any person lawfully . . . in the custody . . . of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a misdemeanor escapes, otherwise than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). For the reasons stated in Lawson v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2002), we hold that when Khaliq escaped from police custody, he was not in custody "on a charge or conviction of a misdemeanor."