WILLIE HARVEY MIDDLEBROOKS JR V COMMONWEALTH
[…] Therefore, we reverse the judgments of conviction for abduction, maiming, robbery and the three related use of a firearm in the commission of a felony charges and remand for further proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised. Excessive Penalty for Summary Contempt Conviction At the conclusion of appellant's sentencing hearing, while still in the courtroom, appellant stated to the assistant -5- Commonwealth's attorney, "Fuck you, bitch." The trial judge did not hear the statement. Code § 18.2-456(1) provides that a court or judge may find one in contempt and punish the offender summarily for "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice." Code § 18.2-457 states that "[n]o court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-246, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days[] . . . ." Code § 18.2-456(3) prohibits use of "vile, contemptuous or insulting language . . . used in the judge's presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding." The trial judge stated, "Mr. Middlebrooks, anything which tends to disrupt this Court in its administration of justice is contempt of court. The Court is of the opinion that what just occurred disrupted this Court and was in contempt of this Court's process."