WILLIE HARVEY MIDDLEBROOKS JR V COMMONWEALTH
[…] Excessive Penalty for Summary Contempt Conviction At the conclusion of appellant's sentencing hearing, while still in the courtroom, appellant stated to the assistant -5- Commonwealth's attorney, "Fuck you, bitch." The trial judge did not hear the statement. Code § 18.2-456(1) provides that a court or judge may find one in contempt and punish the offender summarily for "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice." Code § 18.2-457 states that "[n]o court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-246, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days[] . . . ." Code § 18.2-456(3) prohibits use of "vile, contemptuous or insulting language . . . used in the judge's presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding." The trial judge stated, "Mr.