SHARIF RANI McCOY V COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] After a hearing conducted on May 4, 2001, the trial court found McCoy had violated the terms of his probation. The court then revoked his probation and sentenced him to serve his suspended prison term of two years and to be "subject to a period of post-release supervision for a period of [one] year." 1 McCoy raised no objection to the trial court's findings, nor to the imposed sentence. 1 See Code § 19.2-295.2(A), which provides in pertinent part: At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense committed (i) on or after January 1, 1995, the court may, and (ii) on or after July 1, 2000, shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more than three years. See also Allard v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 57, 67, 480 S.E.2d 139, 144 (1997) ("Code § 19.2-295.2 applies to both bench and jury trials.