Shariff Al'Malik v Commonwealth of VA
[…] After further questioning by Boone, appellant admitted he had lied about his name and he was, in fact, Sam Johnson and that he used the Muslim name Shariff Al'Malik. The evidence clearly established that the entire chain of events underlying appellant's perjury charge - 3 - occurred in Botetourt County. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to establish venue 2 as properly laid therein. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. Affirmed. 2 Code § 19.2-244 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed." - 4 -