Shariff Al'Malik v Commonwealth of VA
[…] Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney General (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Shariff Al'Malik (appellant) was convicted of perjury, in violation of Code § 18.2-434. 1 The sole issue raised is whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that the alleged offense occurred in Botetourt County, Virginia. Finding no error, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 18.2-434 provides in pertinent part: "If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swear falsely on such occasion . . . he shall be guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony." the prevailing party below, granting to that evidence all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).