Charles M. Potter v Commonwealth of VA
[…] Potter, "What is going on?" The grandmother said to The grandmother testified that Potter "was in a rage," cursed her, and swung at her. him. Neither one actually hit the other. She then swung at The police then arrived. The trial judge found that Potter improperly injected himself in the situation and created a problem by following Rush to the other restaurant. provoke something. He found that Potter was "there to To confront somebody with a camera and take - 3 - a flash photograph is an offensive gesture." The judge convicted Potter of disorderly conduct. II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-415 provides as follows: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . engages in conduct [in any street, highway, public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or public place] having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed . . . . In his ruling, the trial judge noted that