Vicki R. Mabie v Richard E. Mabie
[…] App. 272, 277, 338 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1985). The trial court clearly stated its decision was based upon the required factors. The court also indicated it considered the length of the parties' marriage, wife's earning capacity, and her present needs in its determination of the $600 monthly support award. The trial court considered the relevant factors listed in Code § 20-107.1, and we find no abuse of discretion in its award of limited spousal support to wife. II. Wife argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying her request for a reservation of rights for support. Code § 20-107.1(D) provides: In addition to or in lieu of an award . . . the court may reserve the right of a party to receive support in the future. In any case in which the right to support is so reserved, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the reservation will continue for a period equal to fifty percent of the length of time between the date of the marriage and the date of separation. Once granted, the duration of such a reservation shall not be subject to modification. - 3 - The parties were married for twenty-eight years, a factor which the trial court considered in its award of spousal support. The court provided wife with a reservation of right for support for a six-year period to run concurrently with the period support payments are due from husband.