Charles E. Wilson v Commonwealth of VA
[…] Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 478, 405 S.E.2d 1, 1 (1991) (en banc). The transcript clearly establishes that Wilson's attorney argued the issue of intent and that the trial judge commented on that argument. Because the trial judge "specifically addressed and ruled on these issues . . . , we conclude that the purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule . . . is satisfied." Morris v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 77, 84 n.2, 408 S.E.2d 588, 592 n.2 (1991). III. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57(C) provides as follows: [I]f any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement officer as defined hereinafter . . . such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and, upon conviction, the sentence of such person shall include a mandatory, minimum term of confinement for six months which mandatory, minimum term shall not be suspended, in whole or in part.