Scott M. White, s/k/a Scott Matthew White v CW
[…] On review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party and grant to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 255 Va. 516, 521, 499 S.E.2d 263, 265 (1998). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict, and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Beck v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 170, 172, 342 S.E.2d 642, 643 (1986). Code § 46.2-882 provides that the speed of a motor vehicle may be checked by radar or other specified speed detection devices. "The results of such determinations shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is - 8 - at issue." Code § 46.2-882; see also Gray v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 663, 666, 446 S.E.2d 480, 482 (1994).