James Edward Horsley v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because Horsley failed to proffer the statement sufficiently, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. Horsley cared for the victim child while her mother was incarcerated. The child reported multiple instances of sexual assault by Horsley. * A medical examination revealed evidence of Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication. repeated sexual penetration and disclosed that the child had contracted trichomoniasis, a sexually transmitted disease. At an evidentiary hearing under Code § 18.2-67.7, the rape shield statute, Horsley sought to introduce evidence that he contended would "provide an alternative explanation for physical evidence of physical injury to the complaining witness's intimate parts." See Code § 18.2-67.7. At the hearing, Horsley sought to introduce evidence that the child had complained of an incident involving a young male neighbor. He contended that the statement, given just after the alleged incident occurred, was an excited utterance.