Herman Cefus Newman v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Drone paid $120 for the tools. - 2 - was conjointly in possession of the stolen goods . . . ." (Emphasis added.). For purposes of this appeal, we will assume, without deciding, that the trial court erred in admitting the evidence of Owens's out-of-court identification. harmless. That error, however, was In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless "when it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). "[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice" are not achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless "it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that" the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the jury's fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same. Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.